NanoForum: Connect 2014

   

 

Programme

 

Programme, Day 1

13/10 - Annual meeting of nmC with focus on industry and applications

08.30 - 09.00 pen     REGISTRATION WITH COFFEE
09.00 - 09.30 

Welcome by Heiner Linke and opening talk by Magnus Ryde

09.30 - 10.30

Tutorial presentations of application opportunities offered by nanoscience in Lund

Session on Nanobiology and Nanomedicine:

  • Kristina Jakobsson - Nanosafety: Mission im/possible?
  • Jonas Tegenfeldt - DNA in nanochannels
  • Mercy Lard - Nanostructures interfacing with molecular motors
  • Jens Schouenborg - Nanostructured electrodes for the brain.
10.30 - 11.00 

 Ikon - coffee     COFFEE BREAK

11.00 - 12.00

 

Tutorial presentations of application opportunities offered by nanoscience in Lund

Session on Materials and Characterization:

  • Martin Magnusson - Aerotaxy: mass production of nanowires
  • Masoomeh Ghasemi - Thermodynamic modeling of the nanowire growth
  • Peter Schurtenberger - Probing soft nanomaterials with neutrons
  • Sarah McKibbin - Studying nanowires with synchrotron light
12.00 - 13.15   Ikon - food2     LUNCH AND POSTERS

13.15 - 14.30

 

Tutorial presentations of application opportunities offered by nanoscience in Lund

Session on Education:

  • Elisabeth Nilsson - The Integrating Engineer: Sustainability and Safety Awareness in Nanoeducation


Session on Nanostructures for Energy and Sustainability:

  • Heiner Linke - Electricity from heat: nanowires for effective thermoelectrics
  • Magnus Borgström - Nanowires with promise for photovoltaics
  • Nicklas Anttu - Do nanowires cast shadows? The need for optics modeling
  • Lars Samuelson - Light emitting diodes - from Macro to Nano
 14.30 - 15.00  Ikon - coffee     COFFEE BREAK AND POSTERS

15.00 - 16.15

Afternoon session presenting the industry perspective 

  • Matthias Passlack, Deputy Director, TSMC
  • Michael Balthasar, Director New Technologies & Innovation, Volvo Technology
  • Klas Bertilsson, Concept Manager, Alfa Laval

16.15 - 16.45

fruit     AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS AND POSTERS

16.45 - 18.00

Afternoon session presenting the industry perspective 

  • Mikael Dahlgren, R&D Manager, ABB Corporate Research
  • Eric Johnson, Principal Scientist, Procter & Gamble

Closing the value chain in nanotech innovation:

  • Lars Tilly, Director, Materials Business Center
  • Heiner Linke - NANOVA – Nanoscale prototyping and production
18.00 - 19.00   Poster session
19.00 -  Ikon - food2     DINNER

Moderator tutorial presentations session:
Camilla Modéer

Moderator afternoon session: 
Lars Samuelson


Programme, Day 2

14/10 - Matchmaking sessions and innovations

08.00 - 08.45

Ikon - pen     REGISTRATION

08.45 - 10.00

Charlotte Brogren, Director General, VINNOVA
Mats Brodén, CEO, Bioinspired Forum

10.00 - 10.30 Ikon - coffee     COFFEE BREAK
10.30 - 12.00

Parallel session 1:
Innovative homes and buildings

10.30 - 11.15 Energy efficiency

  •  Lars Bierlein, E ON

  • Alexandre Askmo, Exeger

11.15 - 12.00 Construction materials

  • Åsa Nilsson, Cementa
  • Anna Wiberg, Innventia
Matchmaking session 1:

10.30 - 10.50 Meeting slot 1
10.50 - 11.10 Meeting slot 2
11.10 - 11.30 Meeting slot 3
11.30 - 11.50 Meeting slot 4
12.00 - 13.00 Ikon - food2     LUNCH
13.15 - 14.00

Dick Koster, Business Director, NanoNext NL

Victor Acinas, International Programmes Officer, CCAN - Collaborative Centre for Applied Nanotechnology

14.00 - 15.30

Parallel session 2:
Healthcare in the forefront

14.00 - 14.45 Healtcare in the future

  • Carina Nordqvist Falk, Region Skåne
  • Åsa Sjöholm Timén, Spago Nanomedical
  • Niklas Holmquist, Cline Scientific

14.45 - 15.30 Responsible nanotechnology through LICARA

  • Esther Zondervan, TNO

Matchmaking session 2:

14.00 - 14.20 Meeting slot 5
14.20 - 14.40 Meeting slot 6
14.40 - 15.00 Meeting slot 7
15.00 - 15.20 Meeting slot 8
15.20 - 15.40 Meeting slot 9
15.30 - 16.00 fruit     AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS
16.00 - 17.40 Matchmaking session 3:

16.00 - 16.20 Meeting slot 10
16.20 - 16.40 Meeting slot 11
16.40 - 17.00 Meeting slot 12
17.00 - 17.20 Meeting slot 13
17.20 - 17.40 Meeting slot 14
Moderator:
Susanna Bill

 

 

Registration
closed since 1 Oct 2014
Organisers
Schedule
Registration 1 Jun – 1 Oct
Meeting Selection 1 Sep – 10 Oct
Event 13 Oct – 14 Oct
Details
Language English
Costs Free of charge (However a no-show fee if not attending). Cancellation by e-mail
Venue Scandic Star Lund, Sweden
Bilateral Meetings
Participants 49
Meetings 19
Participants
Denmark 2
Ireland 1
Netherlands 1
Other 2
Poland 3
Sweden 216
United States of America 1
Total 226
Profile Views
Before Event1625
After Event 1363
Total2988